PRIVACY notice

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it.

The primary purpose of the Capita People Solutions website www.capitapeoplesolutions.co.uk, part of Capita plc, is as a resource to help visitors learn more about our organisation. We take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of the site and, if we do ask you to provide certain information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Capita Plc is made up of different legal entities. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Capita Plc so when we mention "Capita", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in Capita Plc responsible for processing your data. 

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below. 

Email address: privacy@capita.co.uk
Postal address: The Data Protection Officer, Capita plc, 30 Berners Street, London, W1T 3LR

Your rights

Data protection legislation gives you the following rights.

The right to be informed 

This includes an obligation to explain to you how your information is used. This Privacy Notice provides you with this information.

The right of access 

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your information is being processed and to obtain access to your information (e.g. by receiving a copy of it).

The right to rectification 

You have the right to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure (also known as the “right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask for your information to be deleted but it is not possible to fulfil the request e.g. if there is a legal reason to retain it, or if it is still required to provide our services to you.

The right to restrict processing 

You have the right to request that the processing of your information is restricted in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.

The right to data portability 

You have the right to receive the information you have provided in a usable electronic format and/or request it is transmitted to a third party where this is technically feasible. This will only apply where we process your data based on consent or if you as individual have a contract with us.

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority 

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner if you think that any of your rights have been infringed. https://ico.org.uk/concerns 
You can also choose to manage the marketing communications you receive by using opt-out mechanisms in emails we send to you. In such cases, we will retain the minimum personal data necessary to record that you opted out, in order to avoid contacting you again.
This policy sets out how we collect and process information about visitors to capita.com.
 

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information at capitapeoplesolutions.co.uk as follows:

  1. information which is collected and stored during normal use of the site, such as your IP address and the pages you visited

  2. when you opt to submit personal information, in order for us to send you further information or email alerts; when you request to view certain content, such as white papers, or research; when you apply for a job; or when you register for an event, conference or webinar.

  3. through third parties 

What information do we collect?

 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which is as follows:

  • Information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.

  • Details of your visits to our website, the pages you view and resources you access or download. Please see our section on Google Analytics below and our separate Cookies section for more information.

  • Information that you choose to provide by filling in a form on our website, including subscribing to newsletters and alerts, registering for a conference, or requesting content, such as a white paper.

  •  If you contact us with an enquiry, or for information, we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • We may also collect, use, store and transfer information which is not personal data , for example: 

Information we receive from third parties

We may collect information about you from third parties that we work with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from us. For example, we may engage third parties for online event registration and further information requests systems; these entities will collect information directly from you on our behalf.

How is the information used and why is it being collected?

The information which we collect during normal use of the site is used for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored. Please see our cookies section for more information.

We may use personal data to provide you with information you request, to process online job applications, and for other purposes which we would describe to you at the point where it is collected, or which will be subsequent to your request. For example:

  • To fulfil your requests for more information, white papers, articles, alerts, newsletters or other content. Pages that collect this type of information may provide further information as to why your data is needed and how it will be used.

  • For surveys or research questionnaires.

  • To contact you for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this.

Who will the information be shared with?

In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within Capita and nowhere else.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you are consenting to it being processed in the manner described above.

We will not share your personal information with any third party, outside of Capita, that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless we have specifically informed you and you have given us specific permission to do this.

We may use third parties, like service providers, agents or contractors to provide support and administration assistance for the internal operations of our websites, event registration systems, applications and online advertisements.

These third parties may come into contact with your personal information in the course of providing their services to us. They must provide equivalent levels of security for your personal information as Capita and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Capita.

We will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation. Our legal grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

Who will the information be shared with?

In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant company within Capita and nowhere else.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you are consenting to it being processed in the manner described above.

We will not share your personal information with any third party, outside of Capita, that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless we have specifically informed you and you have given us specific permission to do this.

We may use third parties, like service providers, agents or contractors to provide support and administration assistance for the internal operations of our websites, event registration systems, applications and online advertisements.

These third parties may come into contact with your personal information in the course of providing their services to us. They must provide equivalent levels of security for your personal information as Capita and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Capita.

Where might you transfer my information outside the UK?

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer your data outside of the EEA. When this is necessary it is done in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.
Such transfers and processing is carried out by having suitable safeguards in place by way of EU model contractual clauses. You can obtain a copy of these safeguards by contacting privacy@capita.co.uk

How long do you keep hold of my information?

Capita has a Data Retention Policy which mandates how long records, including personal data, must be retained. Retention periods are determined by legislation and business requirements. In most cases we will hold your data for 3 years after last contact, unless a legal or regulatory obligation requires that we hold this data for a superseding period of time. 

All information will be kept securely on our systems. All personal data will be held in accordance with the Capita Data Retention policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (eg, your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This is used to gain an insight into the age, gender and interests of our users to help us make decisions on how to improve the website in the future. Users can opt out of this reporting by visiting Google Ads Settings.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Read about how we use Cookies on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website also contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should always look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Capita may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2019.

If you can’t find what you’re looking for here, or have a concern about our use of your personal data, please contact us.